Billingham walks
England Coast Path - Transporter Bridge to Newport Bridge
Departure from Billingham (Stockton-on-Tees)
This section of the walk is urban and winds its way through industrial areas along the Tees and the villages which served them. The walk links two of the most iconic bridges in the area, the Transporter Bridge and the Newport Bridge. Along the walk you can see evidence of heavy industry both past and present. Most of the walk footpaths along the main roads so do be aware of traffic.
England Coast Path - Middlesbrough to Southbank
Departure from Middlesbrough
This urban section runs through the heart of industrial Middlesbrough starting at the dock and ending at the Imperial Park Anaerobic Plant. The section is short and can be combined with other sections of the England Coast Path or a visit to Middlesbrough town centre.
England Coast Path - Newport Bridge to Middlesbrough Clock Tower
Departure from Stockton-on-Tees
This urban section of the England Coast Path follows the south bank of the Tees from the Newport Bridge to the Transporter Bridge and Clock Tower. This allows good views of both bridges and the northern bank of the Tees. The path is accessible although it runs through an industrial part of Middlesbrough. This section can easily be combined with a visit to Middlesbrough Town Centre.
England Coast Path - South Bank to Redcar (Locke Park)
Departure from Redcar and Cleveland
This section of the England Coast Path passes through the industrial areas of Middlesbrough and Redcar. Much of the steelworks is being dismantled and there is not much to see on the walk itself. The route follows the last section of the Teesdale Way (follow these signs in the absence of any for England Coast Path until you reach Coatham Marsh). The reward at the end of this walk is Locke Park.
Tees Barrage Circular, Stockton-on-Tees
Departure from Stockton-on-Tees
This circular walk follows a trail along both the north and south banks of the River Tees, now modern developments have replaced shipbuilding and other industries. The trail passes the Tees Barrage and provides good views of the Infinity Bridge. It is also fully accessible.
England Coast Path - Teesmouth to Transporter Bridge
Departure from Hartlepool
This section of the path winds its way through the industrial Teesmouth area which surprisingly is littered with marshes and nature reserves including RSPB Salthome. A relatively easy path, mostly paved and flat with opportunities to stop and view seals from the specially built hides.
England Coast Path - Seaton Carew to Teesmouth (Circular Walk)
Departure from Hartlepool
This walk starts at the Clock Tower in Seaton Carew and follows a rural path around Seaton Snook. It follows the Hartlepool Borough Council suggested walk Seaton Snook Stroll, but if combined with other sections of the England Coast Path continue West at (5)
Eston Moor from Flatts Lane
Departure from Redcar and Cleveland
This is a short walk to the summit of Eston Moor. The route offers excellent views over Middlesbrough to the north and the North York moors to the south. Allow a couple of hours to complete at a leisurely pace.
Hartlepool Town Walk
Departure from Hartlepool
This accessible town walk around Hartlepool Town Centre takes in two parks and passes the busy Middleton Grange Shopping Centre giving plenty of opportunity to stop for coffee or just enjoy the parks.
Hartlepool Marina Circular
Departure from Hartlepool
This short accessible walk begins in the historic Church Square and encircles the marina passing the famous Hartlepool monkey statue, new developments and some of the historic buildings in the area.
The Way of Love - Hartlepool to Durham
Departure from Headland (Hartlepool)
This is one of the Northern Saints' Trails and follows a route from Hartlepool through the former mining communities of County Durham linking the Historic St Hilda's Church on Hartlepool Headland to Durham Cathedral. This route is largely rural and showcases some beautiful parts of County Durham.
St Hilda's Church to Hart Station, Way of Love
Departure from Headland (Hartlepool)
The Way of Love is one of the Northern Saints' Trails and begins at the historic church of St Hilda's on Hartlepool Headland and finishes at Durham Cathedral. This first stage follows the England Coast Path/Durham Heritage Coast from Hartlepool Headland to the outskirts of Hart Station providing history and stunning views across the North Sea.
England Coast Path - Hartlepool Headland to Seaton Carew
Departure from Headland (Hartlepool)
This section of the England Coast Path is a varied section, starting on the historic headland, it then follows main roads through modern developments to the marina and on to the seafront at Seaton Carew. The route passes some of the highlights of Hartlepool which are well worth slight diversions.
Hartlepool Headland Loop
Departure from Headland (Hartlepool)
This walk follows the promenade around the historic Hartlepool Headland including St Hilda's Church and the Heugh Gun Battery. Perfect for a stroll on a sunny day. Look out for information boards with the infamous Hartlepool Monkey.
More walks in Billingham
Discover also walks in surrounding cities :