Lanercost Priory From Wetheral
-
Activity:
Road biking
-
Distance:
37.06 km
-
Author’s time:
Duration unknown
-
Difficulty:
Not specified
-
-
Return to departure point:
Yes
-
Vertical gain:
+ 257 m
-
Vertical drop:
- 258 m
-
-
Highest point:
116 m
-
Lowest point:
18 m
Description
Start the plot by indicating the starting point. If you know the exact car parking situation, please explain how to park.
If we can access the starting point with public transports, please explain the lines to use and share any useful informations.
(S) From here, describe the instructions to follow from the starting point.
Add waypoints by clicking on the map.
The plot has to end by the location where the walk finishes. If it is a loop please write (S/E) at the end of the description. If it is a one way route write (E).
Waypoints
- S/E : km 0 - alt. 56 m - Start near Station Masters House, Wetheral, Carlisle CA4 8LH, UK
- 2 : km 0 - alt. 56 m - Head south-west towards Steele's Bank/B6263
- 3 : km 0.12 - alt. 59 m - Turn right onto Steele's Bank/B6263
- 4 : km 0.34 - alt. 53 m - Head north-east on Steele's Bank/B6263 towards Plains Rd
- 5 : km 2.4 - alt. 22 m - Turn right onto A69
- 6 : km 2.73 - alt. 22 m - Head east on A69
- 7 : km 2.89 - alt. 22 m - Turn right towards Chapel Cl
- 8 : km 2.96 - alt. 24 m - Turn left onto Chapel Cl
- 9 : km 2.99 - alt. 25 m - Turn left to stay on Chapel Cl
- 10 : km 3.18 - alt. 27 m - Turn right
- 11 : km 3.68 - alt. 42 m - Head south towards Fieldside
- 12 : km 5.14 - alt. 55 m - Turn left at Clints Rd
- 13 : km 5.52 - alt. 44 m - Turn right at The Dell
- 14 : km 5.66 - alt. 52 m - Head north-east towards Cycle Route 72
- 15 : km 6.25 - alt. 54 m - Continue straight onto Cycle Route 72
- 16 : km 7.85 - alt. 60 m - Turn right towards How St
- 17 : km 8.04 - alt. 63 m - Continue onto How St
- 18 : km 8.39 - alt. 71 m - Turn left onto Fenton Gate/Cycle Route 72
- 19 : km 9.1 - alt. 68 m - Turn right onto Cycle Route 72
- 20 : km 9.41 - alt. 76 m - Turn left
- 21 : km 10.39 - alt. 68 m - Head north-east
- 22 : km 10.71 - alt. 63 m - Turn right towards A69
- 23 : km 10.83 - alt. 60 m - Turn right onto A69
- 24 : km 11.24 - alt. 57 m - Turn right
- 25 : km 11.44 - alt. 58 m - Head east towards Cycle Route 72
- 26 : km 11.52 - alt. 56 m - Turn left onto Cycle Route 72
- 27 : km 11.95 - alt. 72 m - Head north-east on Cycle Route 72
- 28 : km 12.85 - alt. 100 m - Turn left to stay on Cycle Route 72
- 29 : km 13.24 - alt. 114 m - Head north on Capon Tree Rd/Cycle Route 72 towards Gelt Rd
- 30 : km 13.47 - alt. 115 m - Continue onto Paving Brow
- 31 : km 13.78 - alt. 95 m - Head north-east on Paving Brow towards Tarn Rd/B6413
- 32 : km 13.98 - alt. 87 m - Continue onto Tree Rd
- 33 : km 14.48 - alt. 86 m - Turn left onto Station Rd
- 34 : km 14.72 - alt. 81 m - Continue onto A6071
- 35 : km 14.75 - alt. 81 m - Sharp right onto The Swartle/Cycle Route 72
- 36 : km 15.36 - alt. 95 m - Head north-east on The Swartle/Cycle Route 72 towards Turning Course Lonning
- 37 : km 17.04 - alt. 93 m - Head north-east on Cycle Route 72
- 38 : km 18.26 - alt. 49 m - Turn right to stay on Cycle Route 72
- 39 : km 18.59 - alt. 50 m - Head south-west on Cycle Route 72
- 40 : km 20.06 - alt. 89 m - Head west on Cycle Route 72
- 41 : km 21.64 - alt. 99 m - Head south-west on The Swartle/Cycle Route 72
- 42 : km 22.26 - alt. 83 m - Turn left onto Station Rd
- 43 : km 22.45 - alt. 86 m - Turn right onto Tree Rd
- 44 : km 22.95 - alt. 87 m - Continue onto Paving Brow
- 45 : km 23.08 - alt. 90 m - Turn right
- 46 : km 23.13 - alt. 90 m - Head south towards Paving Brow
- 47 : km 23.18 - alt. 90 m - Turn right onto Paving Brow
- 48 : km 23.56 - alt. 115 m - Continue onto Capon Tree Rd/Cycle Route 72
- 49 : km 23.64 - alt. 116 m - Slight left to stay on Capon Tree Rd/Cycle Route 72
- 50 : km 24.19 - alt. 100 m - Turn right to stay on Cycle Route 72
- 51 : km 25.52 - alt. 56 m - Turn right towards A69
- 52 : km 25.79 - alt. 57 m - Turn left onto A69
- 53 : km 26.21 - alt. 60 m - Turn left
- 54 : km 26.33 - alt. 63 m - Turn left
- 55 : km 26.82 - alt. 64 m - Head south-west towards Cycle Route 72
- 56 : km 27.63 - alt. 76 m - Turn right onto Cycle Route 72
- 57 : km 27.94 - alt. 68 m - Turn left onto Fenton Gate/Cycle Route 72
- 58 : km 28.65 - alt. 71 m - Turn right onto How St/Cycle Route 72
- 59 : km 29.19 - alt. 60 m - Turn left
- 60 : km 29.76 - alt. 54 m - Head south-west towards Cycle Route 72
- 61 : km 30.34 - alt. 52 m - Continue straight onto Cycle Route 72
- 62 : km 31.52 - alt. 44 m - Turn left at The Dell
- 63 : km 31.89 - alt. 55 m - Turn right
- 64 : km 33.07 - alt. 40 m - Head north-west towards Chapel Cl
- 65 : km 33.93 - alt. 26 m - Turn left onto A69
- 66 : km 34.62 - alt. 22 m - Turn left onto Steele's Bank/B6263
- 67 : km 35.19 - alt. 24 m - Head south on Steele's Bank/B6263 towards Plains Rd
- 68 : km 36.9 - alt. 59 m - Turn left
- S/E : km 37.06 - alt. 54 m
Useful Information
Always stay careful and alert while following a route. Visorando and the author of this walk cannot be held responsible in the event of an accident during this route.