2019 - Stage 1 - North Adelaide To Port Adelaide 2
-
Activity:
Road biking
-
Distance:
137.33 km
-
Author’s time:
Duration unknown
-
Difficulty:
Not specified
-
-
Return to departure point:
No
-
Vertical gain:
+ 1,192 m
-
Vertical drop:
- 1,236 m
-
-
Highest point:
428 m
-
Lowest point:
-1 m
Description
Start the plot by indicating the starting point. If you know the exact car parking situation, please explain how to park.
If we can access the starting point with public transports, please explain the lines to use and share any useful informations.
(S) From here, describe the instructions to follow from the starting point.
Add waypoints by clicking on the map.
The plot has to end by the location where the walk finishes. If it is a loop please write (S/E) at the end of the description. If it is a one way route write (E).
Waypoints
- S : km 0 - alt. 56 m - O'Connell St, North Adelaide
START RACE NEUTRAL - START RACE NEUTRAL
- 2 : km 3.6 - alt. 30 m - Left turn from Prospect Road into Regency Road, Prospect
- 3 : km 4.43 - alt. 15 m - Regency Road at Churchill Road, Prospect
- 4 : km 5.75 - alt. 15 m - South Road, Regency Park - at overhead LED sign
END RACE NEUTRAL - END RACE NEUTRAL
- 5 : km 5.76 - alt. 15 m - South Road (North-South Motorway), Regency Park - at overhead LED sign
RACE START - RACE START
- 6 : km 11.11 - alt. 4 m - Continue from South Road (North-South Motorway) on to Salisbury Highway, Wingfield
- 7 : km 16.55 - alt. 10 m - Right turn from Salisbury Highway on to Elder Smith Road, Mawson Lakes
- 8 : km 17.65 - alt. 11 m - Elder Smith Road at The Drive/Main Street, Mawson Lakes
- 9 : km 18.94 - alt. 11 m - Left turn from Elder Smith Road on to Main North Road, Parafield
- 10 : km 21.25 - alt. 23 m - Main North Road at Kings/McIntyre Road, Parafield
- 11 : km 22.55 - alt. 36 m - Main North Road at Frost Road/Clayson Road, Salisbury South
- 12 : km 23.72 - alt. 47 m - Main North Road at Park Terrace/Smith Road, Brahma Lodge
- 13 : km 24.89 - alt. 61 m - Main North Road at Saints Road/The Grove Way, Salisbury Plain
- 14 : km 26.73 - alt. 64 m - Right turn from Main North Road on to Black Top Road, Elizabeth Vale
- 15 : km 36.75 - alt. 273 m - Black Top Road at One Tree Hill Institute, One Tree Hill
- 16 : km 38.29 - alt. 254 m - Right turn from Black Top Road on to One Tree Hill Road, One Tree Hill
- 17 : km 43.05 - alt. 291 m - Right turn from One Tree Hill Road to continue on to One Tree Hill Road, Gould Creek
- 18 : km 44.85 - alt. 183 m - One Tree Hill Road at Little Para River, Gould Creek
(Start Subaru King of the Mountain - Category 2 - Snake Gully)
- 19 : km 45.87 - alt. 281 m - One Tree Hill Road, Golden Grove, 50m before Seaview Road intersection
Subaru King of the Mountain (category 2) - Snake Gully - SUBARU KING OF THE MOUNTAIN
- 20 : km 45.93 - alt. 282 m - Left turn from One Tree Hill Road on to Seaview Road, Golden Grove
- 21 : km 47.66 - alt. 317 m - Left turn from Seaview Road on to Range Road North, Upper Hermitage
- 22 : km 53.04 - alt. 398 m - Left turn from Range Road North on to North East Road, Houghton
- 23 : km 54.45 - alt. 367 m - Right turn from North East Road on to Lower North East Road, Houghton - Start Lap 1
- 24 : km 55.09 - alt. 355 m - Lower North East Road, Houghton at Village Green
- 25 : km 57.04 - alt. 406 m - Left turn from Lower North East Road on to Paracombe Road, Paracombe
- 26 : km 60.9 - alt. 415 m - Paracombe Road, Paracombe at Paracombe Hall
- 27 : km 63.88 - alt. 349 m - Left turn from Paracombe Road on to North East Road, Paracombe
- 28 : km 64.49 - alt. 343 m - North East Road, Inglewood at Inglewood Inn
Sprint #1 - SPRINT #1
- 29 : km 65.52 - alt. 367 m - Left turn from North East Road on to Lower North East Road, Houghton - End Lap 1/Start Lap 2
- 30 : km 66.18 - alt. 355 m - Lower North East Road, Houghton at Village Green
- 31 : km 68.12 - alt. 406 m - Left turn from Lower North East Road on to Paracombe Road, Paracombe
- 32 : km 72 - alt. 414 m - Paracombe Road, Paracombe at Paracombe Hall
- 33 : km 73.6 - alt. 370 m - Paracombe Road, Paracombe - North of Pipeline at 80km sign
Hydration Station - HYDRATION STATION
- 34 : km 74.96 - alt. 349 m - Left turn from Paracombe Road on to North East Road, Paracombe
- 35 : km 75.57 - alt. 343 m - North East Road, Inglewood at Inglewood Inn
- 36 : km 76.6 - alt. 367 m - Left turn from North East Road on to Lower North East Road, Houghton - End Lap 2/Start Lap 3
- 37 : km 77.25 - alt. 355 m - Lower North East Road, Houghton at Village Green
- 38 : km 79.19 - alt. 406 m - Left turn from Lower North East Road on to Paracombe Road, Paracombe
- 39 : km 79.21 - alt. 406 m - Sharp left onto Paracombe Rd
- 40 : km 83.05 - alt. 416 m - Paracombe Road, Paracombe at Paracombe Hall
- 41 : km 86.03 - alt. 349 m - Left turn from Paracombe Road on to North East Road, Paracombe
- 42 : km 86.04 - alt. 349 m - Turn left onto North East Road/B10
- 43 : km 86.65 - alt. 343 m - North East Road, Inglewood at Inglewood Inn Sprint #2 - SPRINT #2
- 44 : km 87.68 - alt. 367 m - North East Road at Lower North East Road, Houghton - End Lap 3
- 45 : km 89.07 - alt. 398 m - Right turn from North East Road on to Range Road North, Houghton
- 46 : km 94.46 - alt. 317 m - Right turn from Range Road North on to Seaview Road, Upper Hermitage
- 47 : km 96.2 - alt. 282 m - Right turn from Seaview Road on to One Tree Hill Road, Golden Grove
- 48 : km 99.07 - alt. 292 m - Left turn from One Tree Hill Road to continue on to One Tree Hill Road, Gould Creek
- 49 : km 103.83 - alt. 253 m - Left turn from One Tree Hill Road on to Black Top Road, One Tree Hill
- 50 : km 105.38 - alt. 273 m - Black Top Road at One Tree Hill Institute, One Tree Hill
- 51 : km 115.35 - alt. 65 m - Left turn from Black Top Road on to Main North Road, Elizabeth Vale
- 52 : km 117.21 - alt. 61 m - Main North Road at The Grove Way/Saints Road, Salisbury Plain
- 53 : km 118.39 - alt. 48 m - Main North Road at Smith Road/Park Terrace, Brahma Lodge
- 54 : km 119.57 - alt. 35 m - Main North Road at Clayson Road/Frost Road, Salisbury South
- 55 : km 120.72 - alt. 24 m - Main North Road at McIntyre Road/Kings Road, Parafield
- 56 : km 123.13 - alt. 15 m - Right turn from Main North Road on to Elder Smith Road, Parafield
- 57 : km 124.52 - alt. 12 m - Elder Smith Road at Main Street/The Drive, Mawson Lakes
- 58 : km 125.59 - alt. 9 m - Left turn from Elder Smith Road on to Salisbury Highway, Mawson Lakes
- 59 : km 130.99 - alt. 3 m - Salisbury Highway becomes Port River Expressway, Wingfield
- 60 : km 136.03 - alt. 6 m - Left turn from Port River Expressway on to Perkins Drive, Port Adelaide
- 61 : km 136.08 - alt. 7 m - Slight left onto Perkins Dr
- 62 : km 136.31 - alt. 9 m - Right turn from Perkins Drive onto St Vincent Street East, Port Adelaide
- 63 : km 136.31 - alt. 9 m - Turn left onto St Vincent St E
- 64 : km 136.74 - alt. 9 m - St Vincent Street East becomes St Vincent Street at Wauwa Street, Port Adelaide
- 65 : km 137.2 - alt. 10 m - St Vincent Street at Commercial Road, Port Adelaide
- 66 : km 137.3 - alt. 8 m - St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide at Town Hall
- E : km 137.33 - alt. 8 m - St Vincent Street, Port Adelaide at Town Hall
Race Finish - RACE FINISH
Useful Information
Always stay careful and alert while following a route. Visorando and the author of this walk cannot be held responsible in the event of an accident during this route.