Start : Park at Square Corner on the road between Osmotherley and Hawnby, space for about 15 well parked cars.
(S/E) Leave the parking and take the track South, pass through a gate and continue to pass a track on the right leading into the woodland. Where the track gets near to the wall on the right (small gate), keep an eye out for a faint path, opposite, on the left.
(1) Turn left (East) and follow the faint path. It contours the hillside below Hambleton End and then descends very gently to join a good track beside a gate in a wall and next to a stone shooting butt. (Walkers will note from the comments below that this section can be harder to follow when the bracken is high, it is also boggy in places. If you are attempting this walk in summer and/or after a spell of wet weather you can either follow the route as described and enjoy the challenge of tricky navigation or alternatively follow the road ESE from Square Corner for roughly1Km to the start of the good track on your right)
(2) Turn right (South-East) and follow the stoned track which again descends gently to the ruined buildings at Dale Head.
(3) The path passes between the two sets of ruins, then turn left and head downhill with the left hand pair of buildings remaining on your left. Go through a gate (arrow) and into a grassy field with livestock and sheep and walk along the top of the field with a wire fence on your right. You will descend and go over a gated bridge.
(4) After the gated bridge, the path contours the hillside via a narrow path through the heather. In places, the path splits and this section can be very muddy after rain with some of the paths becoming waterlogged and turned into small shallow streams. You will see a couple of prominent trees ahead of you behind a stone wall, the path will bring you to a gate in the wall at the lower of the trees.
(5) Turn right (South-South-West) and follow the path uphill or take the track on the right just before the wall. The path passes to the right of a small quarry before joining the broader track. At first, the broader track is peaty but it quickly becomes a more grassy track and then is stoned to allow the passage of 4 wheel drive vehicles. It curves to the right and then left as it ascends the hillside (Locker Bank) to bring you out on the moor top at a T junction.
(6) Turn right (North-West) and take another broad stoned track which follows the edge of the moor above Locker Bank and then curves South to join another track (Cleveland Way / Hambleton Street) at White Gill Head.
(7) Turn right (West then North-West) again and follow The Cleveland Way / Hambleton Street in a NorthWesterly and then Northerly direction. There is a stone wall to your left but there are good views beyond this across the farmland to Northallerton. Just after the start of the wooded plantation on your left, you will arrive at a prominent pile of stones.
(8) At the stones, turn right and follow the path through the heather to the trig point which marks the summit of Black Hambleton.
(9) From the summit, follow your tracks back to the pile of stones (8) then turn right (North) and take the good track again which immediately starts to descend passing (1). Go through the gate and follow the track back to the parking. (S/E)