(S) Write here the instructions from the starting point.
(E)
Undertaken over 10 days, this circuit around the Matterhorn is outstanding. Each day it takes you over the 4000 m peaks of this alpine range. As it is located in 2 countries, Italy and Switzerland, it also brings you into contact with three European languages: Italian, German and also French in Valais in Switzerland.
-
Activity: Walking
-
Distance: 157.19 km
-
Calculated time: 10 days
-
Difficulty: Difficult
-
-
Return to departure point: No
-
Vertical gain: + 11,614 m
-
Vertical drop: - 11,563 m
-
-
Highest point: 3,315 m
-
Lowest point: 1,124 m
Description
Step by step walk
This walk needs several days, find the details below:
Useful Information
Water is always available all around, however it needs to be purified.
Shelter is mainly to be found in huts or gites where we spent our nights.
Day 1: Refuge de Prarayer.
Day 2: Perrucco Vuillermoz Shelter.
Day 3: Gandeg cabin.
Day 4: Zermatt youth hostel.
Day 5: Europahütte cabin.
Day 6: Hotel in Saint Nicklaus.
Day 7: Schwarzhorn Hotel in Gruben.
Day 8: Zinal youth hostel.
Day 9: Hotel Tsa in Arolla.
Day 10: Refuge de Prarayer.
To complete this circuit in 10 days we used, especially in valleys, buses or cable cars to travel between routes. This requires a good knowledge of public transport timetables, especially in the case of the Swiss buses which are always on time.
General note on this tour: it is 10 days long, and requires each participant to be in adequate physical shape to have the minimum necessary equipment, including crampons to cross two glaciers, to pack light, to book shelters, hotels and cabins well in advance, to have pocket timetables for transport (by road and by cable car) and be prepared to sleep in groups with the occasional snoring and other annoyances that hikers become accustomed to ignoring. And finally you come back, already delighted by one of most beautiful hikes in the Alps, and take a tour around Mont Blanc, crossing the Grand Paradis, the Queyras Tour and many others... that are also described on the website.
Always stay careful and alert while following a route. Visorando and the author of this walk cannot be held responsible in the event of an accident during this route.
During the walk or to do/see around
This itinerary crosses many settlements including Cervinia in Italy, but also Saint Nicklaus and especially Zermatt in Switzerland.
A quick tour of this place that closed to cars (except electric cars) is a must, including (alas) the cemetery where many famous climbers now lie.
Other walks in the area
The Matterhorn Tour Day 1: The Léchère - Prarayer Refuge
Departure from Bionaz (Aosta Valley)
Warm-up walk to reach the Prarayer refuge along the right bank of the lake.
The Matterhorn Tour Day 2: Prarayer Refuge - Perrucco Vuillermoz Refuge
Departure from Bionaz (Aosta Valley)
Stage starting in pasture which quickly heads into the high mountains passing through the Valcornera pass.
The Matterhorn Tour D3: Perrucco Vuillermoz Refuge - Gandeg Cabin
Departure from Valtournenche (Aosta Valley)
Discover the giant that resides here, the splendid Matterhorn itself, before getting a closer look in the evening at the Gandeg cabin.
Tour du cervin day 10: Arolla - Refuge de Prarayer (Prarayer Shelter)
Departure from Evolène (Valais)
A high mountain stage which requires hiking boots with crampons to cross the Arolla glacier. You should get an early start for this long stage of the hike.
Tour du Cervin Day 4: Cabane Gandeg - Zermatt
Departure from Zermatt (Valais)
A Tour du Cervin alternative today, visiting the north side of the colossal peak before reaching Zermatt.
Trek from Fionay to Saas-Fee
Departure from Bagnes (Valais)
In the Swiss valley, this particularly pleasant hike allows you to explore the many 4000 m peaks that surround the route.
N.B. this route is outlined on Openmap which doesn't have the details of our fine IGN maps. Before being able to get your hands on a Swiss map, which are more precise, the route and GPS layouts will be handy for this pleasant trek.
Valais Day 1: Fionay - Cabane de Louvie (Louvie Hut)
Departure from Bagnes (Valais)
First stage of this trek linking Fionay village to Saas Fee. A pleasant stage reaching Louvie Hut (la Cabane de Louvie) built on the edge of Louvie Lake.
Valais Day 3: Cabane de Prafleuri - Gîte de La Sage (Prafleuri Hut - La Sage Lodge)
Departure from Hérémence (Valais)
An unusual stage today: it starts with a downhill hike before a long climb uphill, a second descent and a ski lift ride followed by a walk over flatland and a bus ride to the lodge.
For more walks, use our search engine.
The GPS track and description are the property of the author.