Start point: the Morgat marina car park.
This circuit largely follows the coastal path (GR34).
(1) From the car park retrace your steps (Kador pier) and turn left into Rue de la Montagne, leading to the coastal path. Follow the markings of the GR34 to pass Kador Fort (1861) and the lighthouse. The trail continues past a small calvary and around various streams and peaks: the Grande Roche, the summit of St Hernot or the Ile Vierge (2), the summit of Rostudel, the summit of Dolmen to arrive at the Cap de la Chèvre passing by the summit of Men Goz.
This part of the circuit is physically demanding: the path is often rocky and connects the steep climbs followed by steep descents.
(3) Cap de la Chèvre (semaphore, assembly of small cairns of stones, monument to lost naval aircraft crew), continue the path that approaches the west side. After some craggy coves and the summit of Kerroux, the circuit enters an area of dunes along the beach of La Palue, popular with surfers but where swimming is prohibited, and that of Lostmarc'h where we find, a blocked spur and a stone row (4). You can walk along the beaches at low tide.
(5) Continue to follow the sea shore. After a new cove, leave the GR34 on the right following a path that joins a small road to Kerabars. At the hamlet of Kertanguy, take the small road on the right which extends into a wide grassy path. Follow it straight ahead, pass next to an old restored windmill (6) cross the road and continue. The trail turns left to meet another road. Here, turn right and then left to meet the first grassy path leading to the village of Kerbasguen.
(7) Go through the village, continue on Rue de Kerbasguen then Rue de Tréflez leading to the seafront. Head right along Morgat beach to the marina and to the car park at the starting point.