(S/E) Starting from Tyndrum Lower station, follow the West Highland Way Southwards, turning off at the bridge between the railway and the A82. Follow the track under the railway bridge and cross another footbridge to begin the wooded ascent in a South Westerly direction, following the Allt Coire Dubchraig up towards Beinn Dubhchraig. Turning left upon reaching the summit ridge, the top of Beinn Dubhchraig is reached.
(1) Retrace steps to the point at which the ridge was reached, and continue along the ridge to the summit of Ben Oss.
(2) Follow the natural descent of Ben Oss heading south-southwest down to the Bealach (possible camping spot), before following the contours along the upper slopes of Ben Lui, at around 750m altitude. The Bealach between Ben Lui and Beinn a' Chleibh is reached after around 2km of staying level.
(3) From here follow the ridge west-southwest to Beinn a' Chleibh summit.
(4) Retrace along the ridge and ascend to the stunning summit of Ben Lui, the highest point of the walk at 1130m.
(5) Head North from the cairn to avoid Ben Lui's central gully, following the nose of the hill to curve Eastwards above the coire, before descending through scree to join the Alt Coire Ghaothaich.
(6) Follow the path through the valley, passing the Cononish mine to join onto the River Cononish, which is followed for 1-2km Eastwards before a turn Northwards.
(7) Takes the forest track on your left back to Tyndrum.(S/E)